Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Paycheck Plus is committed to and respects each individual’s right to privacy. Paycheck Plus’ Privacy Statement and Cookie Policy applies to the information that we collect and process when you visit our web page, how we deal with your personal data which you may provide to us when you make an enquiry, do business with us or use our website.

Wherever we process information about you we will do so in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to be transparent about how and why we use information about you so that you can be confident that your privacy is protected.

Below you will find how we may collect data from website visitors and how we use that data

Cookie Policy

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website asks your browser to store on your computer or mobile device. The cookie allows the website to “remember” your actions or preferences over time.

Most browsers support cookies, but users can set their browsers to decline them and can delete them whenever they like. (Source: http://ec.europa.eu)

Why do websites use cookies?

Websites mainly use cookies to:

  • identify users
  • remember users’ custom preferences
  • help users complete tasks without having to re‑enter information when browsing from one page to another or when visiting the site later.

Cookies can also be used for online behavioural target advertising and to show adverts relevant to something that the user searched for in the past. (Source: http://ec.europa.eu)

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to learn how our visitors interact with our website and to gain insight into ways that we can improve their experience. We also use cookies to learn and share user behaviour in order to serve relevant advertisements on other websites, such as google.ie and linkedin.com, and we use them to gain insight into where our visitor traffic originates. In addition, we have a couple of embedded videos on our website that use a cookie to anonymously gather stats and suggest relevant videos to watch and, as we use WordPress for our blog and comments feature, we use a cookie so commenters won’t need to re-type all their information again when they want to leave another comment.

We only use third-party cookies.

Third-Party Cookies

Third-party cookies are cookies belonging to other domains. We only use third party cookies from large reputable domains, specifically Google, Twitter, and LinkedIn. This enables us to use their analytics and re-marketing services.

How to Opt Out

As highlighted when you visited the website for the first time, by continuing to use this website you are consenting to the use of cookies. You can opt out of using cookies by adjusting your browser settings. Different browsers have different controls; the Data Protection Commissioner compiled the following resources that will help you manage your cookies using the most popular browsers:

CookieDescriptionOpt-out link/More info
Google AnalyticsWe use Google Analytics to gain insight and view trends on our website in order to optimise our marketing efforts and the user experience on our website

 

Opt-out
Google AdWordsWe use Google AdWords to display relevant advertisements to your search queries and to enable us to remarket to website visitors

 

Opt-out
LinkedIn Insights tagThis tag allows us to view the performance of our LinkedIn campaigns and it enables us to remarket to website visitorsMore info

To opt-out please adjust your browser settings, instructions are provided above

 

Twitter Universal tagWe use this tag to track website conversions from Twitter and to enable us to remarket to website visitorsMore info

To opt-out please adjust your browser settings, instructions are provided above

 

A1 WebstatsWe use A1 Webstats to view visitor organisations from public IP addressesMore info

To opt-out please adjust your browser settings, instructions are provided above

 

WordPressWhen visitors comment on our blog, WordPress uses cookies purely for convenience so that commenters will not have to enter all of their info again when they want to leave another commentMore info

To opt-out please adjust your browser settings, instructions are provided above

 

YouTubeWe use YouTube to embed videos on our website. As a result, YouTube may present you with cookiesMore info

To opt-out please adjust your browser settings, instructions are provided above

 


Personal information you provide to us

We collect personal information from you through our website via web forms. In addition, we provide hyperlinks to facilitate email and phone communications. Please note that we will never sell your personal information to any third party.

How we use personal information that you provide to us

As mentioned, we collect personal information from you through this website via web forms. Email and phone communications, which may contain personal information, are also facilitated on this website through hyperlinks.

  • Web Forms

There are a number of web forms used on this website that facilitates your communication with us. Details provided through these forms will only be used for the purpose intended and to facilitate follow up individual sales communications if deemed appropriate by us. The information that you provided will be used to action the communication and may be retained by us for a reasonable period of time.

In addition, there are a number of web forms on this site that, once submitted, grant access to content. As stated on the form, the information that you provide may be used by us for marketing purposes. Also, there are a number of opportunities for visitors to complete relevant forms to subscribe to our newsletter. The email address that you provide here will be added to our newsletter database. Newsletter subscribers can easily unsubscribe via a link at the bottom of each newsletter communication.

  • Email and phone

This website hyperlinks our email address and phone numbers that, once clicked by you, activate your email/dial software so you can more easily call or send an email to us. When you call or send an email to us, the data that you provide will only be used for the purpose that you intended and to facilitate follow up individual sales communications if deemed appropriate by us. Your email, phone number, and message may be retained by us for a reasonable period of time.

Please note that your email address will NOT be added to a newsletter database or shared with other businesses unless specifically requested. Similarly, your phone number will NOT be shared with third parties unless it is to action your communication as intended.

All direct phone enquiries are documented and details are forwarded to the relevant Manager. The contact name, email address and phone number will remain visible to all staff tasked with dealing with the query.  Paycheck Plus does not record or retain phone conversations.

Disclaimer

This website contains links to other websites. Paycheck Plus is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Paycheck Plus cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

No member of Paycheck Plus accepts any liability for any loss or damage of any nature, including but not limited to loss of profits, goodwill, or any other type of financial or other pecuniary or direct or special indirect or consequential loss howsoever arising whether in negligence or for breach of contract or other duty, arising out of or in relation to the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you where such use and/or dissemination of information is done in accordance with this Privacy Statement And Cookie Policy.

Please be aware that it is the sender’s responsibility to ensure that the content of their information submitted is within the law. Unsolicited material of a criminal nature will be reported to the relevant authorities.

Data Retention:

Personal contact information submitted to Paycheck Plus by website users is stored for 36 months before being deleted. It is kept in a secure environment and available only to those who need to access it. The retention period of an individual’s personal data is reset each time there is communication with the individual (thus setting the expiration date to the last communication date plus retention period).

Right of Access:

You have the right to be given a copy of the personal data that Paycheck Plus holds on you. This request should be made in writing and the data will be provided to you within 30 days of the request.

Right to have Inaccuracies Corrected or Information Erased:

If the personal contact details Paycheck Plus holds on you is inaccurate you can request to have it updated. You can also request to have it deleted entirely from the Paycheck Plus records.  This request should be made in writing and the data will be updated or deleted within 30 days of the request.

Right to Complain to the Data Protection Commission:

If you have any issues about our handling of your personal information or about our data protection compliance, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commission (DPC).

Updates

We periodically update this document and reserve the right to modify it at any time without notice, so please check it frequently. Changes and clarifications to this document will take effect immediately upon their posting on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how we treat your information please contact us at info@paycheckplus.ie. Additionally, you can use this email to request amendments, corrections, etc. or to register a complaint with us.

Data Privacy Rights

Further information on your data privacy rights are available on the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner: www.dataprotection.ie